top of page

No Worksheets Allowed Privacy Policy

No Worksheets Allowed

Preston, Lancashire

info@noworksheetsallowed.com

Privacy

The privacy of visitors to noworksheetsallowed.com is very important.  This information show the types of personal information which we collect when you visit us and how we  process and safeguard your information. We never sell your personal information to third parties.

By providing us with your data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age.

The General Data Protection Regulation and Data Protection Acts 1988-2018 apply to the processing of personal data. No Worksheets Allowed is committed to complying with its legal obligations in this regard. 

This notice covers any individual about whom No Worksheets Allowed processes data.  Processing of data includes: collecting; recording; storing; altering; disclosing; destroying; and blocking. Personal data kept by No Worksheets Allowed shall normally be stored on a CRM electronic database. The organisation has appropriate security measures in place to protect against unauthorised access.

The type of personal information we collect

We try to make it easy for you to manage your information and you can change your communication preferences at any time.

We use data to help us to share relevant information with you and to improve our customer service.

The personal information which we collect about you, includes:

  • name;

  • email address;

  • phone number;

  • payment information (information relating to electronic transactions entered into via this website will be protected by encryption technology) ;

  • address;

  • IP address;

  • website use;

  • website cookies*;

  • any other personal information that you choose to provide when you complete our online contact forms or otherwise make contact with us.

*Cookies are text files with small pieces of data that are used to identify your computer as you use a network. Specific cookies are used to identify specific users and improve their web browsing experience. Data stored in a cookie is created by the server upon your connection. This data is labeled with an ID unique to you and your computer. When the cookie is exchanged between your computer and the network server, the server reads the ID and knows what information to specifically serve you.  Cookies are used for session management, personalisation and tracking. 

You can choose to accept or decline cookies by clicking on the cookie settings at the bottom left of our website.

How we get the personal information and why we have it:

Most of the personal information we process is provided to use directly by you, for example: when you sign up to receive our emails*, when you contact us, when you purchase a product or when you provide feedback. We don't sell your data to third parties.  We use the information:

  • to fulfil orders (digital and physical resources);

  • to maintain our relationship with you whilst you are a subscriber, providing information about products we sell, sales, competitions and other information we think may be of interest to you;

  • to communicate with you, including to respond to information requests /enquiries submitted and/or to obtain your feedback on our products and services;

  • for record keeping, statistical analysis and internal reporting and research purposes;

  • to investigate any complaint you make;

  • to provide evidence in any dispute or anticipated dispute between you and us;

  • to enhance user experience of our site (we use Google Analytics which gathers information such as IP address, roughly where visitors are coming from and how they engage with our site).

*If you wish to unsubscribe from our emails, please do so via the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email.  Your email address will be held both on our own server, hosted by Wix and by our email marketing servers, hosted by Mailchimp and Mailmunch. 

Third party links

This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and The Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) you have the right to request from us access to and rectification or erasure of your personal data, the right to restrict processing, object to processing as well as in certain circumstances the right to data portability.

If you have provided consent for the processing of your data you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time which will not affect the lawfulness of the processing before your consent was withdrawn.

Please contact us at info@noworksheetsallowed.com with any queries or requests.

No Worksheets Allowed is the controller and processor of data for the purposes of the DPA and GDPR.

Policy reviewed: 18.1.24

bottom of page